Accident Summary Nr: 83369.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129219.015 | 02/27/2016 | 238160 | C. Sterling Quality Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 27, 2016, an employee was pulling dry-in paper on a roof. The employee fell off the end of the roof. He was wearing a personal fall arrest system and was tied-off. For an unknown reason he disengaged during the fall and was killed. The fall arrest equipment was examined and was operating as designed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 33 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1129219.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |