Accident Summary Nr: 83340.015 - Tree trimmer falls 40 feet from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83340.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1007526.01502/29/2016561730Urban Foresters Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 29, 2016, an employee wearing a positioning saddle fall arrest system, was ascending a rope that was placed in the crotch of a tree. The employee was approximately 40 foot above ground. The employee was ascending when the fall harness positioning saddle rope bridge broke. The employee fell approximately 20 feet and struck the edge of the house roof and then fell another approximately 20 feet to a wood deck, landing on the back. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Fall, Rigging, Roof, Struck Against, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1007526.015 28 M Fatality