Accident Summary Nr: 83339.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128872.015 | 03/01/2016 | 423120 | Shiroki North America Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 15, 2016, Employee #1 was sorting and stacking returnable containers. The employee was standing near a pallet holding returnable containers. Employee #2 was operating a forklift truck. The truck approached from the opposite side of the pallet for movement. As the forks of the lift truck were being maneuvered under the pallet, the pallet was moved and struck Employee #1's right ankle. Employee #1 reported feeling a "pop" from her foot and ankle. The injury was diagnosed as a contusion. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive seven days later. She had died from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128872.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |