Accident Summary Nr: 83326.015 - Employee electrocuted while repairing a hotel air conditioni
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1128404.015 | 02/26/2016 | 721110 | Wmk San Antonio, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee was troubleshooting a hotel air conditioning and heating unit without a lockout/tag out system. The employee received an electrical shock from a 277/120 volt electrical system while repairing the unit in a hotel guest room. The employee was not using insulated or intrinsically safe tools during the live troubleshooting. The employee's liver and lungs were affected by the shock. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1128404.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Maids and housemen |