Accident Summary Nr: 83308.015 - Employee trimming tree from platform, falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83308.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1128504.01502/25/2016484110Bingamon Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee being elevated in a personnel lifting platform suspended from a truck, mounted a 5-ton capacity crane and fell. The crane was operated by the company owner. The employee was elevated approximately 15 feet above ground level and was cutting a small branch off of a tree using manual garden loppers. While the employee was being lifted an additional 2-3 feet, the hook unscrewed from the bottom swivel overhaul ball. The employee fell to the ground with the platform. The employee struck the metal railing on the man basket which caused fractured ribs to puncture a lung. The company owner contacted 911. State Police, County EMS, and a coroner arrived. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Chest, Crane, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Lung, Rib, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1128504.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction