Accident Summary Nr: 83293.015 - Employee is crushed and killed under truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128243.015 | 02/26/2016 | 5014 | 441320 | 129402 - American Tire - Racing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee crawled underneath a truck to manually manipulate the transmission in order to put the truck into reverse. The truck rolled backwards onto the employee catching him between the tire and pavement. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128243.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |