Accident Summary Nr: 83288.015 - Employee enters vessel and is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1128150.015 | 02/24/2016 | 541380 | Mechanical Testing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee was found unresponsive in the bottom of a testing vessel/containment box containing liquid nitrogen. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1128150.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |