Accident Summary Nr: 83276.015 - Employee has heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128080.015 | 02/25/2016 | 622110 | Southern California Healthcare System |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 3, 2016, an employee was stocking office supplies in the warehouse. The employee became ill and went into the restroom to rest. The employee was found nonresponse. The employee sustained a ruptured dissecting thoracic aorta and had hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128080.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |