Accident Summary Nr: 83271.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by when forklift over turns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127974.015 | 02/23/2016 | 423310 | Builders Firstsource |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, not wearing his seatbelt, driving back from a trash dumpster to the warehouse with an empty skid pallet. The weather was rainy and the road was slippery. Employee #1 misjudged the curb, approximately 10 inches high and hit the curb while making a sharp turn on a 10 degree slope. Employee #1 either jumped or was ejected by the seat latch when it snapped and landed standing on both legs to the left of the forklift. The forklift tilted on one back wheel and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1127974.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |