Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83264.015 - Employee Is Caught By Paddle Of Elevator And Killed

Accident: 83264.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/12/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1127710.01510/12/2015D.E. Rice Construction

At 5:30 p.m. on October 12, 2015, an employee was walking to make sure the Linco ln Windrow elevator machine was operating correctly. The employee observed that the wing gate on the elevator had closed and attempted to pull it back open when his leg got caught in the paddle of the elevator. The employee's right leg was amputated. The employee was killed.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, elevator, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1127710.015 39 M Fatality Supervisors, general office