Accident Summary Nr: 83248.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127738.015 | 02/24/2016 | 237310 | Skanska-Granite-Lane A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee was looking for nails and was struck by a dump truck that was backing up to unload dirt. The employee received injuries to the head and abdomen and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1127738.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |