Accident Summary Nr: 83248.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 83248.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1127738.01502/24/2016237310Skanska-Granite-Lane A Joint Venture

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee was looking for nails and was struck by a dump truck that was backing up to unload dirt. The employee received injuries to the head and abdomen and died.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back-Up Alarm, Construction vehicle, Head, Inattention, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1127738.015 34 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: