Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83245.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Elevator Car

Accident: 83245.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/24/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1127728.01502/24/2016Schindler Elevator Corporation

At 10:10 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee, while preparing to perform rout ine maintenance on an elevator, was struck by a falling elevator car and pinned against a ladder and a beam. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the hea d and was killed.

Keywords: elevator, lockout/tagout, maintenance, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1127728.015 33 M Fatality Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.