Accident: 83245.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Elevator Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1127728.015 | 02/24/2016 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
At 10:10 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee, while preparing to perform rout ine maintenance on an elevator, was struck by a falling elevator car and pinned against a ladder and a beam. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the hea d and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1127728.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |