Accident Summary Nr: 83229.015 - Employee falls and is killed while felling a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1127635.015 | 02/23/2016 | 561730 | Four Seasons Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 23, 2016, Employee #1 was approximately 85 feet high cutting the top of a 135 foot pine tree. The tree top swung back and struck the tree which caused the tree to snap approximately 17 foot from the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1127635.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |