Accident Summary Nr: 83227.015 - Employee is struck and killed when valve explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127600.015 | 02/23/2016 | 213112 | Ronald Lane, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2016, Employee #1 was preparing to close a vent line valve attached to a 16 inch natural gas line pig receiving station. The vent line is used to release gas in the 16 inch line during the pigging or line cleaning operation. The 6 inch nipple pipe connecting the vent line valve to the main pipeline launched explosively out of its threaded coupling and the valve assembly struck Employee #1 in the forehead killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1127600.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |