Accident Summary Nr: 83220.015 - Two employees stuck by SUV and killing one
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1121803.015 | 02/01/2016 | 7389 | 488490 | 92402 - City Of Bloomington - Street Department |
Abstract: On January 28, 2016 at 7:00 a.m., Employees #1, #2, and # 3 drove their vehicles to their start point at an intersection to conduct sidewalk maintenance. Employee #1 was operating a tool cat equipped with a blade for plowing. Employee #3 was operating a tool cat equipped with a brush and Employee #2 was operating a 1-ton city truck with a flashing attenuator. The primary objective was to clear the snow from the sidewalk that ran East and West. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were rear-ended by an SUV. Employees #1 and #3 were taken to the hospital and Employee # 2, who suffered two broken vertebrae and a fractured cheek, was treated at a local medical center. On January 31, 2016, Employee #3 was removed from life support due to injuries to his head, neck and spine
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1121803.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |