Accident Summary Nr: 83202.015 - Employee is killed when grinder kicks back and strikes emplo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1112949.015 | 12/16/2015 | 236115 | William Wong |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 16, 2015, an employee was demolishing steel pipe. The employee was cutting a horizontal pipe with a rotary grinder improperly affixed with a saw blade intended to concrete and not rated for the RPM of the grinder. The employee was struck by the grinder as it kicked back from the pipe. The employee was struck by the saw blade, which cut into the employee's thigh, severing the femoral artery. The damage to the femoral artery caused the employee to bleed out, and die.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1112949.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |