Accident Summary Nr: 83196.015 - One Worker Dies and Another Becomes Unconscious After Chemic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1119227.015 | 01/11/2016 | 4213 | 484230 | 92277 - Syring Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were assisting with the emptying of a tanker truck filled with distiller's liquid, used to mix with grain to feed cattle. During the process, a plastic part fell into the tanker, which Employee #1 entered the confined space of the tank to retrieve it. The fumes from the tank's contents were too strong and Employee #1 fell unconscious. Employee #2 then entered the tank to recue Employee #1, but quickly succumbed to the toxic atmosphere and died. Employee #1 survived the chemical exposure, having been revived after being rescued from the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1119227.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1119227.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |