Accident Summary Nr: 83193.015 - Employee struck by falling equipment is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127072.015 | 02/19/2016 | 238210 | Boz Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 18, 2016, an employee was guiding a generator to a concrete pad mount as the generator was being moved from a trailer. A crane was picking up a 5 ton generator and 2 of 4 synthetic web slings broke, flipping the generator being picked up over onto the employee. The employee was killed from multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1127072.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |