Accident Summary Nr: 83193.015 - Employee struck by falling equipment is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83193.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/18/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1127072.01502/19/2016238210Boz Electrical Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 18, 2016, an employee was guiding a generator to a concrete pad mount as the generator was being moved from a trailer. A crane was picking up a 5 ton generator and 2 of 4 synthetic web slings broke, flipping the generator being picked up over onto the employee. The employee was killed from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Hoist, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1127072.015 45 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: