Accident Summary Nr: 83188.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83188.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120819.01501/14/2016238160Bp Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 23, 2016, an employee was loading metal panels onto a roof. The employee was walking on the roof and fell through a skylight. He suffered head trauma when he landed on the concrete floor below, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1120819.015 44 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: