Accident Summary Nr: 83183.015 - Employee is killed after inhaling aluminum oxide while treat

Accident Summary Nr: 83183.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1109288.01512/03/2015238330The Longest Yard Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 2, 2015, an employee was placing wood flooring in residential establishments and applying aluminum oxide to treat the flooring. The employee inhaled aluminum oxide, sustained lung damage, and was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Inhalation, PPE, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1109288.015 30 M Fatality Carpet installers