Accident Summary Nr: 83165.015 - Employee is run over by tripper machine and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83165.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1126885.01502/19/2016523130Agp Grain Marketing, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 19, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a tripper machine at a grain loading facility. The tripper machine malfunctioned when the chain broke and ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Conveyor, Crushing, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1126885.015 39 M Fatality