Accident Summary Nr: 83160.015 - Employee falls from elevated tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1126837.015 | 02/18/2016 | 237130 | Tri State Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 17, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at or near the top of a 394 foot communication tower installing warning lights and wiring. Employee #2 was at approximately 200 feet up on the tower, working on the mid-warning lights. Employee #1 was descending the tower to help a coworker. Employee #2 stayed at the top of the tower to tie off the hoisting mechanism operated by a coworker (winch) and another coworker (tagline) who were both on the ground. Employee #1 fell from approximately 300 feet off the communication tower landing on the ground below. Employee #1 was killed from multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 394 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1126837.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: 300 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |