Accident Summary Nr: 83153.015 - Employee is killed by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1126757.015 | 02/19/2016 | 488190 | Gulf Airbatics |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2016, Employee #1 was adding air to a tire when it blew out. The blowout likely hit Employee #1 in his face causing an over pressure of his respiratory system which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1126757.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |