Accident Summary Nr: 83128.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling steel tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1126591.015 | 02/19/2016 | 332312 | Sme Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:39 a.m. on February 19, 2016, Employee #1 was finishing up the bottom weld on a center section of a steel truss frame, number E5233. The remaining welds of the center tubular section of the truss gave way from the weight of the truss, 10.5 tons, that deflexed the center steel tube. Employee #1s head was pinned between the center steel tube and the steel fitters aid, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1126591.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |