Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83121.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Trees

Accident: 83121.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1126550.01502/16/2016New England Tree Experts, Inc.

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 16, 2016, Employee #1, a flagger, was wo rking with a crew felling trees to clear a way for a power line. Employee #1 mo ved next to a wood chipper to watch the crew remove two small trees, then moved next to a bucket of a bucket truck. The trees fell and became entangled in the v ines attached to the trees. A coworker moved behind the stuck trees to push them and they swung around in a circular motion. Employee #1 was struck in the righ t side of his head and killed.

Keywords: chain saw, falling object, flagger, kick back, motor vehicle, struck by, tree trimming
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1126550.015 78 M Hospitalized injury Flagman FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: