Accident Summary Nr: 83116.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle on roadway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1121220.015 | 01/22/2016 | 561990 | New England Traffic Control Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 22, 2016, an employee was directing traffic. The employee was looking south into the sun while standing in the roadway with a stop sign paddle , facing the traffic traveling south. A motor vehicle operator traveling south was also looking straight into the sun and did not see the employee or the work zone. The vehicle struck the employee who was standing in the roadway while directing traffic. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1121220.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |