Accident Summary Nr: 83115.015 - Employee is killed in scrubber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1126449.015 | 02/19/2016 | 4953 | 562211 | 104818 - Tradebe Treatment And Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2015, employees were to perform preventive maintenance inspection inside of a scrubber, which is maintained free of oxygen by means of a nitrogen blanket. When the designated attendant could not find the entrant employee, other employees searched for him. The entrant employee was found inside the scrubber (a metal tube) where he had been preparing to clean it out. He was found to be unresponsive. The employee was pronounced deceased at the scene by the Lake County coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1126449.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |