Accident Summary Nr: 83105.015 - Employee Drowns While Cleaning Customer's Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125487.015 | 12/28/2015 | 561790 | Benjamin Franklin Ashley |
Abstract: On December 28, 2015, an employee and business owner, was cleaning the pool and spa when he slipped off the concrete ledge between the spa and the pool, hitting his head on the way down. The employee was found unresponsive when removed from the pool and transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead by the coroner after an autopsy. The coroner added that the slip may have been caused by Myocardial Infarction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125487.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Maids and housemen |