Accident Summary Nr: 83104.015 - Employee is crushed and killed in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1126165.015 | 02/18/2016 | 531110 | Chapelridge Of Gardendale Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 16, 2016, Employee #1 was pushing trash inside a trash compactor using a PVC stick. He fell inside the hopper while it was cycling and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1126165.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |