Accident Summary Nr: 83095.015 - Two employees enter oxygen deficient environment and are kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1126005.015 | 12/01/2015 | 3612 | 335311 | 128645 - Spx Transformer Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On November, 30, 2015, employee #1 entered a large transformer, top cover removed, that had previously been filled with nitrogen. Employee #1 fell unconsious. Employee #2 entered to retrieve Employee #1 and also fell unconscious. Employee #3 followed and also fell unconscious. Employees #1 and #2 died. Employee #3 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1126005.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1126005.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1126005.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |