Accident Summary Nr: 83094.015 - Employee drowns after driving feed truck into non-enclosed m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125964.015 | 02/17/2016 | 112120 | Sunrise Organic Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 16, 2016, an employee was driving a feed truck in an area between a feed corral and a manure pond that was flooded. The employee misjudged the distance to the edge of the pond and drove into the pond. The pond was not marked or protected by a barrier. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125964.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |