Accident Summary Nr: 83082.015 - Employee is injured when struck by chair thrown by client
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125860.015 | 02/18/2016 | 621610 | Hattie Larlham |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 6, 2016, a caregiver at a client's home was assisting in care and monitoring activities of client. The client became angry and threw chair at employee, striking victim in stomach. The employee was 36 weeks pregnant at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125860.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health aides, except nursing |