Accident Summary Nr: 83079.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1125182.015 | 02/10/2016 | 488320 | Sun Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2016, an employee was walking to his car after completing his daily shift. The employee was not wearing any reflective clothing when he crossed in front of a tractor trailer. The employee was run-over and crushed to death by the tractor trailer that was being driven by a self-employed truck driver who was entering the marine terminal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1125182.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |