Accident Summary Nr: 83075.015 - Employee Collapses From Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1125744.015 | 02/17/2016 | 236115 | Henderson Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 16, 2016, an employee was painting interior doors, using lacquer and oil-based paint, in a well ventilated open garage while wearing an elastomeric half face respirator on a voluntary basis. The employee was working alone when he suffered cardiac arrest. A co-worker found him unresponsive. The employee was transported by emergency services and pronounced dead from cardiac arrest at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1125744.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |