Accident Summary Nr: 83068.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by load of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 83068.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1115778.01501/05/2016236116Epi Brentwood

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 4, 2016, an employee was installing gas lines inside a residential structure that would eventually become a townhome. A load of lumber was being loaded with a forklift from the ground level to the third floor. The employee was standing on the ground floor when a load of lumber fell on top of him from the third floor. The load of lumber went through the second floor before finally striking the employee on the ground floor. The employee was struck and killed by a load of 189, 2X6 wood studs, weighing approximately 3,040 pounds. The wood studs were bundled and attached to a wood base

Keywords: Construction, Lumber Stack, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1115778.015 30 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: