Accident Summary Nr: 83064.015 - Employee slips on ice and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125673.015 | 02/10/2016 | 922120 | City Of Trenton Police Department |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2016, a school crossing guard employee slipped on ice while walking back to the curb from the street. The employee fell and hit his head on the curb and a passerby called for an ambulance. The employee was transported to the hospital for elevated care. His condition declined and on February 4, 2016 he died from a subdural hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125673.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crossing guards |