Accident Summary Nr: 83054.015 - Employee is killed when caught in a Foundry Sand Core Machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125575.015 | 02/16/2016 | 331524 | Stahl Specialty Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 15, 2016, an employee with the assistance of a representative from a company that sells, services and repairs equipment, were engaged in trouble shooting / installation activities of new parts for a Laempe LFB50-H Sand Core Machine. The employee was head first inside of the mouth of the machine, with his upper torso resting on the core plate. The outer ram type section of the machine was observed to be slipping slowly in a downward motion. The assisting representative called out to the worker inside of the machine to get out, but he did not hear him. As the ram continued downward, others attempted to assist in pulling the worker out, but he couldn't be removed due to the crushing action of the machine. An overhead was used by one of the workers to eventually secure the ram and lift it off the worker. First Aid was administered by co-workers but the worker did not show any signs of life. He was taken to a local hospital where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125575.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |