Accident Summary Nr: 830406 - Employee's finger/hand amputated/crushed in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103378592 | 09/15/1994 | 2299 | 0 | Stearns Technical Textile Company Dba Ffc Filters |
Abstract: On September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was working on pillar machine #1 when the machine jammed because of dust build up. Employee #1 shut off the machine and locked it out. It took the beater up to 5 minutes to come to a complete stop. Employee #1 cleaned out the machine and when she started it the machine jammed again. At the same time, the supervisor brought a new employee to the area. Employee #1 removed the cover/guard, which was not locked, secured, or interlocked, and reached into the machine to unjam it. The machine was still running and her finger/hand were amputated/crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103378592 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |