Accident Summary Nr: 83039.015 - Employee is killed when forklift falls off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122319.015 | 02/03/2016 | 484110 | Combined Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 3, 2016, an employee was loading pallets into a semi-trailer with a forklift. As the employee traveled backward at least one rear wheel of the forklift dropped off the edge of the dock. The employee can be seen on surveillance video attempting to get the forklift to move forward back onto the dock. After a few seconds the forklift tumbles backward off the dock. The employee was ejected or jumped from the lift and sustained crushing injuries. The employee was pinned between the forklift mast and macadam parking lot and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122319.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |