Accident Summary Nr: 830380 - Employee's fingers amputated by dust collector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102594223 | 05/10/1995 | 3341 | 0 | Aluchem, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning with a 240 dust collector. The dust had mixed with water from the rain leaking into the collector area, forming a mud/clay buildup. The rotary valve cover had been removed from the bottom of the dust collector. The coworker was at the top, pulling the clay-like dust through with a stick, while Employee #1 was removing the dust from the bottom. The dust collector was cut off at the wall by Employee #1. When he got back to the collector he reached into the rotary valve area. The machine was running and four fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102594223 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |