Accident Summary Nr: 830380 - Employee's fingers amputated by dust collector

Accident Summary Nr: 830380 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10259422305/10/199533410Aluchem, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning with a 240 dust collector. The dust had mixed with water from the rain leaking into the collector area, forming a mud/clay buildup. The rotary valve cover had been removed from the bottom of the dust collector. The coworker was at the top, pulling the clay-like dust through with a stick, while Employee #1 was removing the dust from the bottom. The dust collector was cut off at the wall by Employee #1. When he got back to the collector he reached into the rotary valve area. The machine was running and four fingers on his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102594223 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported