Accident Summary Nr: 830372 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103377545 | 01/13/1995 | 3449 | 0 | G. F. Frank & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 21, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a 45-ton mechanical power press with a pull-back device that had not been properly adjusted for him. When he activated the press with a foot pedal, the press entered the die area and contacted the employee's hand. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated and his left thumb was crushed and lacerated. An emergency squad took Employee #1 to the hospital where he underwent surgery on his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103377545 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |