Accident Summary Nr: 830364 - Employee's fingertips amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 830364 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337804811/22/199434440Dayton United Metal Spinners, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a full-revolution punch press. He had been working on the job for over 60 days. During that entire time, there had been no guard on the press, which was operated by foot pedal. Employee #1 had to reach into the die to place and remove parts. The employee's foot slipped on a non-skid pedal pad, causing the press to activate on his right hand and amputate the tips of the 2nd and 3rd fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103378048 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported