Accident Summary Nr: 830356 - Employee's fingers crushed when he falls with load in hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18054338 | 09/01/1994 | 9999 | 0 | Thompson Grinding, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 1994, Employee #1 was on a platform in front of a #84 Blanchard grinding machine, loading and unloading steel with an overhead crane. Employee #1's foot slipped on oil that was on the platform and he fell with the load in his hand. The load smashed/crushed the fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18054338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |