Accident Summary Nr: 830349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103273488 | 05/28/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Bryce Hill, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF CONCRETE BLOCKS. HE WAS USING THE BOOM ON HIS TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE BLOCKS. WHILE HE WAS MOVING THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103273488 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |