Accident Summary Nr: 830349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 830349 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10327348805/28/199150320Bryce Hill, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF CONCRETE BLOCKS. HE WAS USING THE BOOM ON HIS TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE BLOCKS. WHILE HE WAS MOVING THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103273488 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported