Accident Summary Nr: 830331 - Employee burned in flash fire while using gas to clean floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103032546 | 09/17/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Double A Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using gasoline and a standard electric floor scrubber to clean glue and ink off a concrete floor when a flash fire occurred. The employee, the co-owner of the janitorial business, decided to use gasoline instead of acid or methyl ethyl ketone because he didn't want to deal with acid and believed that if he diluted the gasoline with water it would be safe to use. Employee #1 was seriously burned on his legs, arms, hands, and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103032546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |