Accident Summary Nr: 830323 - Employee struck by train when operating a loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103376026 | 02/26/1993 | 5153 | 0 | X-Cel Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader and had just filled the loader with gas. He was taking the loader across a public railroad crossing to the warehouse on the other side of the tracks. The crossing was marked but did not have flashing lights or a warning gate. The employee was struck by a train and was thrown from the loader. He suffered serious head injuries and fractured ribs. There was a seat belt in the loader, but it was not used. The loader was equipped with interlocked arms that fold down in front of the driver in order to operate; they were damaged and bent forward from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103376026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |