Accident Summary Nr: 830315 - Employee killed when caught between lift truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103127627 | 02/08/1993 | 3271 | 0 | American Concrete Products, Inc. Dba American Bric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Hyster rough terrain type lift truck to load cubes of concrete blocks onto a flatbed trailer. While he was pulling the truck's forks out of the cube, several blocks were pulled loose. The employee got between the lift truck and the trailer to straighten the blocks. The lift truck moved forward, pinning him against the trailer. He was killed. The lift truck was found with the hand brake not set and the machine in forward gear. The forks were left in the elevated position and the hand brake was found to be inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103127627 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |