Accident Summary Nr: 830307 - Employee killed when crushed by grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103232666 | 12/10/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Chapin & Chapin Inc. |
| 103232658 | 12/10/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Baker Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a concrete grinding machine that began to roll backward. He was unable to stop the machine, which rolled down an embankment and pinned him underneath. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103232666 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 103232658 | Occupation Not Listed |