Accident Summary Nr: 830299 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103272258 | 10/01/1991 | 1711 | 0 | M.C. Roofing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ON A PITCHED ROOF WAS REPOSITIONING A METAL LADDER. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED PARALLEL TO THE ROOF, ABOUT 8 FEET AWAY FROM ITS EDGE. THE EMPLOYEE SWUNG THE LADDER OUT AND SLIGHTLY UPWARD, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103272258 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |