Accident Summary Nr: 830281 - Burn - Natural Gas Explosion In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101693570 | 01/07/1993 | 4931 | 0 | Dayton Power And Light Company |
Abstract: A fire occurred in a utility manhole. After the fire was extinguished, two power line workers for an electric utility went to the 1.8-meter-deep manhole, apparently to repair cables that were damaged in the fire. All cables in the manhole had been deenergized. The employees used a blower to ventilate the atmosphere in the manhole for about an hour before entry. They never tested the atmosphere, however. The fire had apparently caused a leak in a low-pressure gas line adjacent to the cable on which the employees were working. The leaking gas seeped into an electrical conduit that terminated in an opening near the employees' work area. About 12 hours after the fire, one of the employees (Employee #1) lit a small, hand-held propane torch to heat shrink an insulating sleeve around a cable. When he swung the torch toward the sleeve, there was an explosion and a flash fire. Both employees suffered second-degree burns on their heads, faces, and necks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101693570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 101693570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |